Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Hardwick was wrong, both in methodology and in outcome, the day it was decided. Lawrence is otherwise famously obtuse.”). 66. Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 579 (O’Connor, J., concurring in the judgment). 67. Id. at 575 (majority opinion). 68. Bowers v. Hardwick, 478 U.S. 186 (1986). 69. See id. at 190–91 (1986) (ruling that general prohibitions on sodomy do not violate the Due Process Clause). The difference in the treatment of homosexuals can be seen within the statutes themselves. Compare GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2(a)(1) (2007) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”), with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” (emphasis added)), invalidated by Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 558. ALLENDER IN FINAL FINAL.DOC 5/5/2009 4:34:08 PM