Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Because R.L.C. did not claim his asserted privacy right was fundamental, the court conducted a rational basis review and concluded that the statute was “rationally related to [the] legitimate government purpose of preventing sexual

39. Id. at 921. 40. Id. 41. Id. (alteration in original) (quoting R.L.C.). 42. Id. 43. See State v. Harward, 142 S.E.2d 691, 692 (N.C. 1965) (defining oral sex as a “crime against nature”). 44. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.2(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2007) (criminalizing, as first-degree rape, vaginal intercourse between a victim under the age of thirteen and a defendant who “is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14- 27.4(a)(1) (2000) (criminalizing, as first-degree sexual offense, vaginal intercourse between a victim under the age of thirteen and a defendant who “is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim”); id. § 14-27.7A (criminalizing vaginal