Applying Lawrence: Teenagers and the Crime Against Nature
[…] The Supreme Court of North Carolina 1. In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d 920 (N.C. 2007). 2. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-202.2(a) (2000) (criminalizing “indecent liberties with children” when the alleged perpetrator is “a person who is under the age of 16 years” only when the alleged victim “is at least three years younger than the defendant”); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.2(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2007) (addressing the sexual activity of minors with persons over the age of sixteen); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 14-27.4(a)(1), 14-27.7A (2000) (same). Section 14– 202.2(a) governs the actions of R.L.C. and O.P.M., as all of the other age-of-consent statutes deal with sexual activity between minors and persons over the age of sixteen. 3. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-177 (2000) (“If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.”). 4. See, e.g., State v.