Tulsa Law Review
[…] State, 366 P.2d 425 (Okla. Crim. App. 1961). 306. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 1541.1 (1971). 307. The present Code crime of embezzlement is applicable only to property as defined by OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 104 (1971). 308. Section 1452 relates to embezzlement by officer, etc., of a corporation, etc.; section 1453 relates to embezzlement by a carrier or other person; section 1454 relates to embezzlement by a trustee; section 1455 relates to embezzlement by a bailee; and section 1456 relates to embezzlement by a clerk or servant. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, H9 1452-56 (1971). 309. P.C. § 4-1007(C). 310. OKLa. STAT. tit. 21, § 1461 (1971). 311. Id. § 1482 provides: Fear such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: 1st. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened, or to any relative of his or member of his family; or, 2nd. To accuse him, or any relative of his or member of his family, of any crime; or, 3rd. To expose or impute to him, or them, any deformity or disgrace; or, 4th. To expose any secret affecting him or them.

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol11/iss2/2 36 Ricketts: A Proposed Criminal Code for Oklahoma

1975] OKLAHOMA'S PROPOSED CRIMINAL CODE