Tulsa Law Review
[…] Id. § 798. 337. Id. § 797. Second-degree robbery is punished under section 799 by imprison- ment in the state penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten years. Id. § 799. 338. P.C. § 4-1102. Robbery in the first degree is punishable under the proposed Code by not less than ten years, and by a maximum sentence of life imprisonment in the state penitentiary. 339. P.C. § 4-1103. Robbery in the second degree is punishable by not less than two years nor more than ten years in the state penitentiary. 340. P.C. §§ 2-501 et seq. See notes 126-40 supra and accompanying text. 341. OLA. STAT. fit. 21, § 794 (1971) provides that the fear which constitutes robbery includes the "fear of an unlawful injury, immediate or future, to the person or property of the person robbed or of any relative of his, or member of his family. .. ." 342. The proposed Code follows the general rule that a threat of future harm will not suffice for robbery. See W. LAFAvE & A. ScoTT, HANDBOOK ON CRmiNNA LAw 699 (1972).

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1975 39 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 11 [1975], Iss. 2, Art. 2