W06-CURTIS.V4 6/28/2008 11:30:17 AM
[…] No finding was made with reference to whether the act occurred in a public place. If these facts are essential to making the conduct a felony, it seems that they should be included in the charging document. In a criminal case, a warrant that fails to notify the defendant of the crime charged is fatally defective. Cf. State v. Madry, 140 N.C. App. 600, 603, 537 S.E.2d 827, 829 (Ct. App. 2000) (noting that a warrant that fails to notify the defendant of the crime charged is fatally defective and cannot be cured by amendment); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-924(a) (2005) (“A criminal pleading must contain: . . . (5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.”). Failure to allege an essential element makes the charge invalid and deprives the court of jurisdiction. State v. Bowen, 139 N.C. App. 18, 26, 533 S.E.2d 248, 253 (Ct. App. 2000).