Case 1:15-cv-02282-JBS-AMD Document 28 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 34 PageID:
[…] 12(b)(6) if the limitations bar is apparent on the face of the
complaint. Schmidt v. Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014).
Moreover, the Third Circuit has stated in the context of the
discovery rule that when “the pleading does not reveal when the
limitations period began to run . . . the statute of limitations
cannot justify Rule 12 dismissal.” Schmidt, 770 F.3d at 251
(collecting cases) (quotation and citation omitted).
A breach of warranty claim, like any claim for breach of
contract, must be commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues. U.C.C. § 2-725(1); see also N.J.S.A. § 2-725(1);
Ohio. Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.98; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §
2.725(a). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery
is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to
future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must
await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues
when the breach is or should have been discovered.” U.C.C. § 2-
725(2). The parties may reduce the limitations period by
agreement to not less than one year. U.C.C. § 2-725(1).
14
Case 1:15-cv-02282-JBS-AMD Document 28 Filed 06/30/16 Page 15 of 34 PageID:
PACCAR’s subsidiaries, Kenworth and Peterbilt, expressly