Case 1:15-cv-02282-JBS-AMD Document 28 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 34 PageID:
[…] 12(b)(6) if the limitations bar is apparent on the face of the

complaint. Schmidt v. Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014).

Moreover, the Third Circuit has stated in the context of the

discovery rule that when “the pleading does not reveal when the

limitations period began to run . . . the statute of limitations

cannot justify Rule 12 dismissal.” Schmidt, 770 F.3d at 251

(collecting cases) (quotation and citation omitted).

A breach of warranty claim, like any claim for breach of

contract, must be commenced within four years after the cause of

action accrues. U.C.C. § 2-725(1); see also N.J.S.A. § 2-725(1);

Ohio. Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.98; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §

2.725(a). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery

is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to

future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must

await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues

when the breach is or should have been discovered.” U.C.C. § 2-

725(2). The parties may reduce the limitations period by

agreement to not less than one year. U.C.C. § 2-725(1).

14

Case 1:15-cv-02282-JBS-AMD Document 28 Filed 06/30/16 Page 15 of 34 PageID:

PACCAR’s subsidiaries, Kenworth and Peterbilt, expressly