TOMASZEWSKI.DOC 8/29/2005 1:45 PM
[…] Age itself, of course, is not a barrier under the common law, and the Minnesota provision itself does not bar litigants from seeking recovery under another theory. MINN. STAT. § 540.18 (1993) (“The liability provided in this subdivision is in addition to and not in lieu of any other liability which may exist at law.”). But see supra note 55 and accompanying text. 221. Associated Press, ‘Blaster’ Teen Says Case Against Him Inflated, available at http://www. foxnews.com/story/0,2933,96276,00.html (Sept. 2, 2003). 222. Id. TOMASZEWSKI.DOC 8/29/2005 1:45 PM