THE CRIME OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT: AN INQUIRY BASED ON
[…] copyrighted material, and includes the use of computers.20 It is now a crime to reproduce or
distribute copyrighted work, within a 180-day period, whose total value is more than $1000.21
Congress' purpose was to reach noncompetitive infringements by individuals, such as hackers
and disgruntled employees, who do not have a financial motive for copying. Thus the threshold
retail value of $1000 is best understood as exempting de minimis infringements, rather than as an
indicator of financial motivation.
The NET also changed the definition of "financial gain,"22 to encompass "anything of
18 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (2000) (“Any person who infringes a copyright willfully . . . for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain . . . shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code.”)
19 Id. at (a)(2) (“Any person who infringes a copyright willfully . . . by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code.”). The offense is subject to terms of imprisonment ranging from less than one to ten years.