Hickey: , User Reliance, and
[…] As a descriptive matter, the current formulations of these other doctrines do not reach much of the conduct that would be encompassed by this Article’s proposal. For example, the implied license doctrine often will not reach cases of “partial consent” because copyright law requires that most transfers of rights be in writing.253 As a result, licenses are implied by conduct only in “narrow circumstances,” and some courts further require that the original work must be created at the request of the licensee.254

251 See supra Part IV.A. 252 See supra note 89 and accompanying text. 253 See 17 U.S.C. § 204 (2011) (“A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed . . . .”). 254 Estate of Roberto Hevia v.