William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] One can envision ways that the copyright law could be modified to permit such prosecution. But, "[i]t is the legislature, not the Court, which is to define a crime, and ordain its punishment." United States v. LaMacchia, 871 F. Supp. 535 (D. Mass. 1994) (quoting Dowling v. United States, 473 U.S. 207, 214 (1985) (quoting United States v. Wiltberger, 18 U.S. (5 Wheat.) 76, 95 (1820))). "' The No Electronic Theft (NET) Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678-80 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. § 506 (2000), 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (2000), and 28 U.S.C. § 994 (2000)). 2002] CRIMINAL COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT infringement "by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of one or more copies or phonorecords of one or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $ 1,000. "52 For the first time, Congress had fundamentally changed the criminal copyright provisions by adding a new section that did not focus at all on the defendant's gains, but rather focused on the potential consequences of the defendant's actions on the plaintiff's losses.53 The usual criminal