Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 6 Article 5 Number 2 Winter 1983
[…] This, coupled with the uncertainty in present estimates of reactor decommissioning costs, 20 7 strongly suggests that although financial information require- ments may help assure adequate decommissioning, the real focus

201. 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (1976). Section 2232(a) provides, in relevant part, that: [e]ach application for a license hereunder shall be in writing and shall specifically state such information as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may determine to be necessary to decide such of the technical andflnancialqualiicationsof the appli- cant... or any other qualifications of the applicant as the Commission may deem appropriate for the license (emphasis added). See also supra text accompanying note 116. 202. S. Rep.