Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Ref. 8 at 2 n.4. Instead, our view is that that the detained thiopental sodium fi ts within neither exemption from the requirement to bear adequate directions for use. TDCJ does not dispute the Agency' s tentative conclusion that the detained drugs do not meet the conditions for the exemption from the requirement to bear adequate directions for use in 21 C.F.R. § 201.100. For example, as discussed in FDA's tentative decision, the label ofthe drug lacks a "recommended or usual dosage," and the labeling on or within the drug's package lacks "adequate information for its use, including indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration , and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended ... ."See 21 C.F.R. 201.100(c)(l). April 20, 2017 -·­Page 19 physical testing, and is to be used only for such instruction, law enforcement, research, anal ysis , or testing.

21 C.F.R. § 201.125 (emphases added).