April 20, 2017
[…] This result cannot be what the Agency intended when adding the " law enforcement" language to section 201.125.

ADC also cites to a 2001 dictionary definition to argue that " even ifthe qualifier [' not involving clinical use'] could be read into the law enforcement exemption," the term "cl injcal use" s!hould be understood to refer to use involving medical treatment ofa patient, and thus the law enforcement exemption could still encompass letbaa injection. Ref 9 at 3. As in other FDA regulations, though, "clinical use" in § 201.125 refers to a use involving administration of drugs to humans. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 312.3 (defining "clinical investigation" to mean "any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects").

Interpreting the law enforcement exemption as not extending to administration ofdrugs to humans is supported by the historical context of the regulation's promulgation.