April 20, 2017
[…] Nevertheless, in context, FDA inserted the law enforcement exemption into an existing regulation addressing six other possible uses ofdrugs, not one ofwhich involves administration to humans: instruction in pharmacy, instruction in view is that that the detained thiopental sodium fits within neither exemption from the requirement to bear adequate directions for use. ADC does not dispute the Agency's tentative conclusion that the detained drugs do not meet the conditions for the exemption from the requirement to bear adequate directions for use in 21 C.F.R. § 201.100. For example, as discussed in FDA 's tentative decision, the label ofthe drug lacks a " recommended or usual dosage," and the labeling on or within the drug's package lacks "adequate information for its use, including indications, effects, dosages, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards , contraindi cations, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended . . . ."See 21 C.F.R. 201.100(c)(l). chemistry, and instruction in medicine not involving clinical use, researcb not involving clinical use, chemical analysis, and physical testing.