Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 48 Id. 49 Id. 50 Id. § 3. 51 Id. 52 Tariff Act of 1930, ch. 497, 46 Stat. 590 (codified at 19 U.S.C. ch. 4). See also Robert Whaples, Where Is There Consensus Among American Economic Historians? The Results of a Survey on Forty Propositions, 55 J. ECON. HIST. 139, 151 (1995) (finding consensus among economic historians that the Act “exacerbated the Great Depression.”) 53 Customs Administrative Act of 1938, ch. 679, 52 Stat. 1077, 1083 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C.A. § 1467). 54 19 U.S.C. § 1467. See also 19 U.S.C. § 1496 (“The appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1499 (providing for entry examination of imported merchandise).

8 person, trunk, package, or cargo on board, and to this end may hail and stop such vessel or vehicle, and use all necessary force to compel compliance.55