Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Act “exacerbated the Great Depression”). 72. Customs Administrative Act of 1938, ch. 679, 52 Stat. 1077, 1083 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1467 (2018)). 73. 19 U.S.C. § 1467; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1496 (“The appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1499 (providing for entry examination of imported merchandise). 74. 19 U.S.C. § 1581(a).

977 the yale law journal forum April 1, 2019 necessary force to compel compliance.” 75 The Treasury Secretary has the authority to issue regulations for searching persons and baggage.76 Further, “all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents of the Government under such regulations.”77 As a matter of case law, the level of suspicion required to search travelers for illegal goods as they cross the border increases as the search becomes more intrusive.