Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] In the 1979 case of United States v. Vidal Soto-Soto, for example, the Ninth Circuit considered the FBI’s warrantless search of a Chevrolet pickup truck at the border to determine whether it had been stolen.124 The agent’s sole basis for stopping the truck was the make and model of the vehicle. 125 Instead of

119. Id. at 160. 120. 19 U.S.C. § 1595 (2018). 121. 19 U.S.C. § 482 (“Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . . . and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a rea- sonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.”).