Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] This section dates back to Act of Mar. 3, 1815, ch. 94, 3 Stat. 231, 232; Act of July 18, 1866, ch. 201, 14 Stat. 178. 122. See Who May Conduct Border Search Pursuant to 19 U.S.C.A. § 482, 1401(i), 1581 (a,b), and 1582, 61 A.L.R. Fed. 290, at §§ 3, 4; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1401(i) (defining “customs officer” to mean “any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer ofthe Coast Guard, or any agent or other person, including foreign law enforcement officers, authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.”). 123. Id. 124. United States v. Vidal Soto-Soto, 598 F.2d 545, 546 (9th Cir. 1979). 125. Id.

985 the yale law journal forum April 1, 2019 evaluating the case under the customs search exception, the court instead looked to the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Delaware v.