Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] It

244. See Donohue, supra note 113. 245. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1583(a)(1), (2) (2018) (empowering customs officials to engage in war- rantless searches of international mail in relation to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461, 1463, 1465, and 1466, which relate to obscenity and child pornography); id. at § 1583(d) (exempting from inspec- tion sealed mail weighing less than 16 ounces); id. at § 1583(c)(1)(F) (empowering customs officials to search outgoing mail weighing in cessex of 16 ounces sealed against inspection where there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail contains child pornography); 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(2) (2018) (tasking the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with ensuring “the interdiction of persons and goods illegally entering or existing the United States”); id. at § 211(c)(5) (requiring the commissioner to “detect, respond to, and interdict terrorists . . . and other persons who may undermine the security of the United States”); id. at § 211(c)(6) (requiring the commissioner to “safeguard the borders of the United States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1) (2018) (pro- hibiting the knowing international transportation or shipment of child pornography); id. § 2252(a)(2) (prohibiting receipt or distribution of child pornography); id. § 2252(4) (out- lawing possession of child pornography); 19 U.S.C. § 1583(c)(1)(A)