Volume 40 Issue 3 Article 13
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Glaziou, 402 F.2d 8 (2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1121 (1969)). Yale further argues that public policy requires a constitutionally permissible technique allowing customs officials to achieve these goals. Id. Yale notes that the Glaziou court has "argued that no investigatory tech- nique, other than that utilized by customs officials under the aegis of the border search exception, would achieve any, let alone acceptable, results." Id. (citing Glaziou, 402 F.2d 8). 40. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b) (1982). Section 5317(b) deals with the smuggling of currency and reads, in pertinent part: "[f] or purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of [the currency smuggling statute], a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, ... any person entering or departing from the United States." Id.

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol40/iss3/13 10 Arnold: Criminal Law - Bordering on Unreasonableness: The Third Circuit a

1995] CASEBRIEF 845

In United States v.