Volume 40 Issue 3 Article 13
[…] Kaufrman & Sons, Co., 261 U.S. at 611. 170. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 121. 171. Id. 172. Id. at 121. 173. Id. at 122. The court went so far as to say that Congress expressly author- ized customs searches for travellers between the mainland and the Virgin Islands. Id. The court cited 19 U.S.C. section 1467, which provides in part: Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States... the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may... cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of persons, baggage, and merchandise discharged or unladen from such vessel. 19 U.S.C. § 1467 (1982). 174. Hyde, 37 F.3d at 122. 175. Id.

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1995 29 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 40, Iss. 3 [1995], Art. 13

864 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40: p. 835