Hofstra Law Review
[…] Thompson, 475 F.2d 1359 (5th Cir. 1973). Thus, an immigration official may conduct an immigration search, form a suspicion that customs laws are being violated, and then, in his or her capacity as a customs official, conduct a further search for customs violations. Id. at 1364. See United States v. McDaniel, 463 F.2d 129 (5th Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 413 U.S. 919 (1973). Thus, while immigration laws will not be considered in this note, the role of immigration officials will be. 2. 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1976). See also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (1982) ("All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer."); 19 C.F.R. § 162.7 (1982) ("A Customs officer may stop, search, and examine any vehicle, person, or beast, or search any truck or envelope wherever found, in accordance with [19 U.S.C. § 482]."). 3. 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 1581 (1976).