Hofstra Law Review
[…] Chabot,278 which found "sufficient cause" to authorize a more thorough search of an auto- mobile being taken out of the country where the automobile was in an obvious state of disrepair, was heavily weighted down in the rear without any apparent cause, and had fenders that sounded peculiar when tapped;27 9 Samora v. United States,280 where the court found there was probable cause to believe that arms were intended for ex- port in violation of federal laws, thus upholding a warrantless search

274. 586 F.2d 973 (2d Cir. 1978). 275. Id. at 976-77. 276. 22 U.S.C. § 401(a) (1976) provides: Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United States any arms or munitions of war or other articles in violation of law, or when- ever it is known or there shall be probable cause to believe that any arms or muni- tions of war or other articles are intended to be or are being or have been exported or removed from the United States in violation of law, the Secretary of the Trea- sury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the President, may seize and detain such arms or munitions of war or other articles and may seize and detain any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft containing the same or which has been or is being used in exporting or attempting to export such arms or munitions of war or other articles. All arms or munitions of war and other articles, vessels, vehicles, and aircraft seized pursuant to this subsection shall be forfeited. 277. E.g., United States v. Marti, 321 F. Supp. 59, 63 (E.D.N.Y. 1970). See also Samora v.