Hofstra Law Review
[…] Thus, while immigration laws will not be considered in this note, the role of immigration officials will be. 2. 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1976). See also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (1982) ("All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer."); 19 C.F.R. § 162.7 (1982) ("A Customs officer may stop, search, and examine any vehicle, person, or beast, or search any truck or envelope wherever found, in accordance with [19 U.S.C. § 482]."). 3. 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 1581 (1976). See also 19 C.F.R. § 162.5 (1982) ("A Customs officer may stop any vehicle and board any aircraft arriving in the United States from a for- eign country for the purpose of examining the manifest and other documents and papers and examining, inspecting, and searching the vehicle or aircraft."); 19 C.F.R. § 162.7 (1982). 4. 19 U.S.C. § 482 (1976). See 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.6, 162.7 (1982). 5. See, e.g., Wolf v. Colorado, 338 U.S. 25, 27 (1949) ("The security of one's privacy against arbitrary intrusion by the -which is at the core of the Fourth Amendment-is basic to a free society.").