The Criminal Indictment: Fatal Defect, Fatal Variance, and Amendment
[…] Abraham, 338 N.C. 315, 339-41 (1994) (noting that proper procedure when faced with a fatal variance is to dismiss the 4 UNC School of Government Administration of Justice Bulletin The sections below explore these rules. For a discussion of the use of the conjunctive term “and” and the disjunctive term “or” in criminal pleadings, see Robert Farb, The “Or” Issue in Criminal Pleadings, Jury Instructions, and Verdicts; Unanimity of Jury Verdict (Faculty Paper, July 1, 2008) (available on-line at www.iogcriminal.unc.edu/verdict.pdf). II. General Matters A. Date or Time of Offense G.S. 15A-924(a)(4) provides that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.” Also, G.S. 15-144 (essentials of bill for homicide), G.S. 15-144.1 (essentials of bill for rape), and G.S. 15-144.2 (essentials of bill for sex offense) require that the date of the offense be alleged.13 However, a judgment will not be reversed when the indictment fails to allege or incorrectly