No. ______
[…] See Boumelhem, 339 F.3d at 423.

In addition to longstanding federal court precedent recognizing the constitutional authority of the U.S. government to conduct border searches, numerous federal statutes and regulations also authorize CBP to inspect and examine all individuals and merchandise entering or departing the United States, including all types of personal property, such as electronic devices. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1357; 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 507, 1461, 1496, 1581, 1582, 1589a, 1595a; see also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 ("All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the

291a

United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer."). These authorities support CBP's enforcement and administration of federal law at the border and facilitate the inspection of merchandise and people to fulfill the immigration, customs, agriculture, and counterterrorism missions of the Department.