* TOM RECHTIN
[…] Reg. 14,451 (April 6, 1978) (to be codified at 19 C.F.R. pt. 145). 89 Mail Importations, 38 Fed. Reg. 13,369-13,370 (May 21, 1973). 90 Id. at 13, 370. 91 Id. 92 U.S. v. Ramsey, 431 U.S. 606 (1977). 93 Examination of Sealed Letter Class Mail by Customs Officials, 43 Fed. Reg. 14,451.

80 Vol. 7 Issue 1 Winter 2014 principles set forth in U.S. v. Ramsey.94 Like its 1973 counterpart, 19 C.F.R. § 145.2 provides that all mail entering the United States is subject to “[c]ustoms examination, except . . . (3) Letter class mail known or believed to contain only correspondence.”95 This provision also qualifies this power granted to customs officials by stating that it is subject to the provision immediately following it.96 In that amended provision, customs officals are granted the authority to open letter class mail so long as it “appears to contain matter in addition