Pace Law Review
[…] in lieu thereof, and if the master or other person in charge or command of any such vessel shall not exhibit the same, when required by such officer, unless the vessel is one which by regulation of the Secretary of the Treasury is not required to have its register or enrollment or license or document in lieu thereof on board, such master or person in charge or command shall be liable to a penalty of $100, unless failure to do so is willful, in which case he shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000 and to a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. 46 U.S.C. § 277 (1976). Section 162.3(a)(1) provides: (a) General Authority. A Customs officer, for the purpose of examining the manifest and other documents and papers and examining, inspecting and search- ing the vessel, may at any time go on board: (1) Any vessel at any place in the United States or within the Customs waters of the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a)(1) (1983). The Coast Guard has been granted virtually identical authority under 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (1982), which provides in part: The Coast Guard may make ... searches ... upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commis- sioned, , and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law of the United States... and search the vessel . ... Id. 4. The fourth amendment provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall