IN THE MATTER OF THE ARBITRATION
[…] Therefore, JWOD is not authorized by Congress to "poach" current R-S Act contracts. In other words, except for the contracts awarded to JWOD as of October 17, 2006, the R-S Act's superior priority continues to be the law.

IV. The Majority's Analysis Does Not Accord with Established Principles of Statutory Construction.

Inexplicably, at page 21 of its opinion, the Majority analyzes the issue of whether a DFA contract is subject to the R-S Act by analyzing the section of the statute calling for a report by GAO.21

20 20 U.S.C. § 107(b) provides: Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified. A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination. The Secretary shall publish such determination, along with supporting documentation, in the Federal Register.

21 Section 856(b) of the John Warner Act calls for a report by GAO of R-S Act and JWOD contracts.

25