DECISION AND AWARD
[…] (Emphasis added).

25 with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, or any other relevant department head. The DeVos letter purports to be a policy or interpretive ruling, not a regulation published in the Code of Federal Regulations. However, the RSA makes clear the Secretary of Education cannot issue RSA rules without consultation with other agencies, as was apparently the case with the DeVos letter.

Finally, the DeVos letter is not in compliance with 41 U.S.C. § 1707, which states the administrative procedures for promulgating procurement policy. Specifically, 41 U.S.C. § 1707(a) states: [A] procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form ... may not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public comment in the Federal Register ... if it- (A) relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds; and (B) (i) has a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or form; or (ii) has a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.73

The DeVos letter purports to be a policy interpretation of the RSA, not a procurement statute or the FAR; however, its impact meets the definition of a procurement policy stated in 41 U.S.C. § 1707(a).