Chapter 14.00
[…] United States, 134 S. Ct. 881, 887 & note 3 (2014). Likewise, the offense of simple manufacturing covered in instruction 14.03A is a lesser included offense of manufacturing when death or serious bodily injury results covered in Inst. 14.03B. Cf. Burrage, id. The Committee drafted separate instructions for the two types of distribution and the two types of manufacturing to minimize the editing required for individual trials.

If the § 841 charge is based on the conduct of dispensing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or to dispense, these instructions may be modified.

Section 844(a) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . .” This offense is covered by Instruction 14.04 Possession of a Controlled Substance (21 U.S.C. § 844).