University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The section 236 program also includes interest reduction payments that

75. Act of December 30, 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 526 amending INT. REV. CODE OF 1954. 76. INT. REv. CODE OF 1954, § 167(0). 77. Id. § 1250(a). 78. Id. § 57. 79. Id. § 1670j)(2)(B). Residential rental housing is defined as that which produces 80 percent or more of its gross rental income from residential rental units. Id. 80. Id. § 1250(a)(1)(C)(ii). 81. 12 U.S.C. § 1715L (1970). 82. Rehabilitation Projects and Middle and Low Income Housing: A Panel Discussion, N.Y.U. 29th NST. ON FED. TAX. 1159, 1163 (1971). 83. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(1) (1970). 84. "Provided, That lower income persons who are less than sixty-two years of age shall be eligible for occupancy in such a project, but not more than 10 per centum of the dwelling units in any such project shall be available for occupancy by such persons." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(j)(5)(C) (1970) (emphasis in original). 1975] LAND USE reduce the effective interest rate to as low as one percent per year., The purpose of the reduced