University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Id. 123. VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-83 (Repl. Vol. 1973). A hearing is required before such a dam may be constructed and before a license is granted the SCC must determine "that the public interest will be thereby promoted or will not be detrimentally affected," Id. See also id. § 62.1-89; Brasfield, supra note 119, at 598. 124. Vaughan v. VEPCO, 211 Va. 500, 501-02, 178 S.E.2d 682, 684 (1971). See VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-81 (Repl. Vol. 1973). 125. Vaughan v.