University of Richmond Law Review
[…] 4. Compliance with Uniform Statewide Building Code and Building Permit Requirements See section on Zoning and Building Permits

5. Virginia Housing Development Authority Act-§ § 36-55.24 to -55.52 § 36-55.25-declares that this Act was passed to promote the construction of or rehabilitation of "sanitary and safe residential housing at prices or rentals which families of low and moderate income can afford." §§ 36-55.31, -55.32, -55.33-give the HDA authority to 1975] LAND USE

make mortgage loans and temporary construction loans. § 36-55.39-sets out the requirements of qualifying for the loans.

6. Virginia Fair Housing Law-§§ 36-86 to -96-set out Vir- ginia's policy on fair housing.