University of Richmond Law Review
[…] VUSBC § 106.1 (1970). 21. Id. §§ 106.0-106.2. 22. Id.§ 106.3. 23. Id. § 106.4. 24. Id. § 106.5. 25. Id. § 106.6. 26. See VA. CODE ANN. § 36-101 (Cum. Supp. 1974); VUSBC at 37 (Accum. Supp. 1974). 27. Telephone interview with Mr. Edward A. Ragland, Executive Director of the Office of Housing, Richmond, Virginia, January 6, 1975. 28. VA. CODE ANN. § 36-105 (Cum. Supp. 1974). If a locality has no building department "the local governing body [must] enter into an agreement with the local governing body of another county or municipality or with some other agency, or a State agency approved by the State Board, for [code] enforcement." Id. Violation of the Code is a misdemeanor carrying a fine of up to one thousand dollars. VA. CODE ANN. § 36-106 (Cum. Supp. 1974), as amended, VA. CODE ANN. § 36-106 (effective June 1, 1975). 29. VUSBC § 127.1 (1970).