Cornell Law Review Volume 92 Article 1 Issue 1 November 2006
[…] Midkiff: A Final Requiem for the Public Use Limitation on Eminent Domain ?,60 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 388, 404 (1985) ("The [Midkif] decision . . .almost ensures that all government takings will be upheld."). 55 Forty-nine states have constitutional restrictions similar to the Public Use Clause of the Fifth Amendment. See Michael A. Lang, Note, Taking Back Eminent Domain: Using Heightened Scrutiny to Stop Eminent Domain Abuse, 39 IND. L. REv. 449, 450 (2006). See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19 ("Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by ajury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner."); N.Y. CONsT. art. I, § 7(a) ("Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation."). 56 See Eric R. Claeys, Public Use Limitations and NaturalProperty Rights, 2004 MICH. ST. L. REv. 877, 901-05 (2004) (discussing the "public use" doctrine in the nineteenth century); Charles E. Cohen, Eminent Domain After Kelo v.