University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] A. Stockholders

Corporate law’s voting defaults are majoritarian,38 minimizing frictions from holdouts and other problems related to supermajority thresholds. But self-interested shareholder voting is not prohibited. Shareholders do not owe one another fiduciary duties and private agendas do not lead to

37 See 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b) (1990) (“The right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security . . . shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder.”). 38 See, e.g., DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, § 216(2) (2018) (“In all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders.”). It is noted that supermajority provisions governing charter and bylaw amendments are nonetheless very common.