University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 208 See Roe, supra note 104, at 273-74 (noting that “[s]ignalling and agency costs” are two reasons why managers would avoid “majority action clauses”). 209 See id. at 270 (noting that “even the votes now permitted can be structured to distort bondholder choice by offering assenting bondholders side payments”). 210 Trust Indenture Act section 304(d), amended by 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(d) (2012), provides that “the Commission may, by rules or regulations upon its own motion . . . exempt conditionally or unconditionally any person, security or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, registration statements, indentures, securities, or transactions, from any one or more of the provisions of this subchapter, if and to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by this subchapter.” The section’s legislative history also allows this on a literal read, although the examples stated therein are of a considerably lesser magnitude than the exemption Roe proposes.