Condemned if They Do, Condemned if They Don't: , Public Use Abandonment, and the Need for Condemnee Protections
[…] See supra text accompanying notes 30-32. 119. See supra text accompanying notes 36-48. 120. Compare Hogue v. Port of Seattle, 54 Wash. 2d 799, 827, 341 P.2d 171, 186, 187 (1959), and In re City of Seattle, 96 Wash. 2d 616, 625, 638 P.2d 549, 555 (1981), with State ex rel. Wash. State Convention & Trade Ctr. v. Evans, 136 Wash. 2d 811, 813, 815, 966 P.2d 1252, 1253-1254 (1998). 121. See HTK Mgmt., L.L.C. v. Seattle Popular Monorail Auth., 155 Wash. 2d 612, 616, 121 P.3d 1166, 1168 (2005). 122. Id. 123. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 8.12.030 (2004). This statute states, "Every city and town and each unclassified city and town within the state of Washington, is hereby authorized and em- powered to condemn land and property .. for streets, avenues, alleys, [and] highways." Id. 2007] Eminent Domain & Condemnee Protections