Behavioral at the Gate: Antitrust in the Twenty-First Century
[…] 106. Coase, supra note 46, at 714, 718. 107. Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1 (West 2004 & Supp. 2006), outlaws every unreasonable “contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade.” Section 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 2 (West 2004 & Supp. 2006), makes it unlawful for a company to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize” trade or commerce. Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 18 (West 2004 & Supp. 2006), prohibits mergers and acquisitions where the effect “may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” 108. “A careful student of the history of economics would have searched long and hard, on July 2 of 1890, the day the Sherman Act was signed by President Harrison, for any economist who had ever recommended the policy of actively combating or monopolization in the economy at large.”