PREEMPTION November 2020
[…] Weese v. Davis Cty. Comm’n, 834 P.2d 1, 5 (Utah 1992) (Stewart, J., concurring) (rejecting the use of Dillon’s rule in instances when the legislature has granted counties general welfare power). 22 See Cty. Bd. of Arlington Cty. v. Brown, 329 S.E.2d 468, 470 (Va. 1985) (“Virginia follows Dillon’s Rule of strict con- struction and its corollary.”).

www.publichealthlawcenter.org Dillon’s Rule, Home Rule, and Preemption 15 November 2020

23 Va. Code § 15.2-1102 states: A shall have and may exercise all powers which it now has or which may hereafter be conferred upon or delegated to it under the Constitution and laws of the Commonwealth and all other powers pertinent to the conduct of the affairs and functions of the municipal government, the exercise of which is not expressly prohibited by the Constitution and the general laws of the Commonwealth, and which are necessary or