“Home Rule” vs. “Dillon’s Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] As we will see below, the extent and scope of substantive powers of charter cities and other cities was left to articulation by the legislature and interpretation by the state supreme court. Article XI, section 11 directly addresses substantive city powers in just one very important area: regulatory activity. It states: Police and Sanitary Regulations. Any county, city, town or town- ship may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.97 This is a strong home rule provision, with a direct, self-executing consti- tutional delegation of all regulatory powers to counties, cities, and towns, except to the extent those regulations conflict with preempting state law.