“Home Rule” Vs. “Dillon's Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] Bureau of Gov’t Research & Serv., Research Memorandum No. 53, 1958). 2. Terrance Sandalow, The Limits of Municipal Power Under Home Rule: A Role for the Courts, 48 MINN. L. REV. 643, 644 (1964). 3. Id. at 645. 4. Philip A. Trautman, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations in Washington, 38 WASH. L. REV. 743, 765 (1963). 5. Article XI, section 10 of Washington’s constitution provides, in part: “Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 10. Article XI, section 10 provides a roadmap for citizens of medium-sized and large cities who desire to adopt a local charter governing the form of government. Id.