“Home Rule” vs. “Dillon’s Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] As early as 1916, Columbia University professor Howard McBain’s extensive treatise, The Law and the Practice of Municipal Home Rule, detailed the remarkable variation in a dozen state constitutional provisions that either

77. The goal of preventing state governments from levying taxes at the local level is reflected in constitutional prohibitions on state imposition of taxes for local purposes. One example is found in the Washington constitution at article XI, section 12, which provides: “The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. Nor may a state tax commission assess or reassess property for local tax purposes. See State ex rel. Tax Comm’n v.