“Home Rule” vs. “Dillon’s Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] 241. Expert Hired to Draft Code, SEATTLE TIMES, Oct. 29, 1965, at 4. 242. Code Committee Seeks Advisers, SEATTLE TIMES, May 21, 1966, at 8. 243. Lyle Burt, Little-Understood Bill Called ‘Most Important’ for Cities, SEATTLE TIMES, Apr. 2, 1967, at 4. 244. The first quoted paragraph duplicates the “omnibus grant of powers” to first class cities first provided in 1889–90 Wash. Sess. Laws 224, and in 1965, codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 35.22.570: “Any city adopting a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have all the powers which are conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by this title or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree.” 842 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 38:809