“Home Rule” vs. “Dillon’s Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] C. How to Proceed There are at least two distinct measures that should be pursued to reduce the confusion about city home rule powers in Washington State. Ironically, Professor Trautman made two similar recommendations in his

368. Notwithstanding the lack of the anti-Dillon inoculation provided to optional code cities (and by reference, to charter cities) in WASH. REV. CODE § 35A.01.010 (2012), the legislature never- theless has granted second class cities and towns fairly broad powers. WASH. REV. CODE § 35.23.440(53) (2012) vests second class cities with the power “[t]o provide for the general wel- fare,” and WASH. REV. CODE § 35.27.370(16) (2012) gives towns the authority to take all actions “not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state . . . as may be deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the town and its trade, commerce and manufac- turers.” 860 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 38:809 oft-quoted 1963 article, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations in Washington.369 First, he suggested that the legislature “protect its pre- rogatives in relation to municipalities” by making its wishes known through