“Home Rule” Vs. “Dillon's Rule” for Washington Cities
[…] WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 10. Article XI, section 10 provides a roadmap for citizens of medium-sized and large cities who desire to adopt a local charter governing the form of government. Id. Article XI, section 11 provides all cities and counties with strong local police (regulatory) powers: “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11. In addition, article XI, section 12 states that the legislature must not impose taxes on local governments for local purposes, but instead may vest local authorities with the power to assess and collect taxes. WASH. CONST. art.