William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 143. MINN. STAT. § 383A.554 (1992). 144. RAMSEY COUNTY HOME RULE CHARTER § 5.01(A)(1). 145. MINN. STAT. § 383A.554 (1992). That section provides that "[p]ersonnel matters relating to Ramsey county employees shall continue to be governed by sec- tions 383A.281 to 383A.301 and sections 197.455 to 197.48. A charter proposed for adoption . . . shall not apply to personnel matters." Id. 146. RAMSEY COUNTY HOME RULE CHARTER § 9.01. 147. Id. § 9.05. Section 9.05 is consistent with the enabling legislation for the charter providing that "[a]ll special and general laws authorizing the county to incur indebtedness or issue bonds shall be subject to the charter, provided that the