William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The authors of the enabling act, county commissioners, and county officials also addressed the commission. This initial process spanned nearly eight months.

3. Support Staff During the initial period, support staff became vital. The Ramsey County Attorney's Office acted as counsel to the char-

88. Ramsey County is the Second Judicial District. MINN. STAT. § 2.722-1(2) (1992). 89. See MINN. STAT. § 383A.552 (1992). 90. See Order Appointing Ramsey County Home Rule Charter Commission, No. C2-87-490430 (2d Dist. Ct. Minn. Sept. 14, 1992). 91. MINN. STAT. § 383A.553 (1992). 92. "The members of the charter commission shall receive no compensation ex- cept reimbursement for expenses they actually incur in the course of their duties." MINN. STAT. § 383A.553(3) (1992). 93. See Minutes of the Ramsey County Charter Commission, October 13, 1987 (on file in the Ramsey County Charter Commission Office in the Office of the County Manager, Ramsey County Court House, Saint Paul, Minnesota 55102).