William Mitchell Law Review
[…] No informational materi- als were distributed at the polling place in order to avoid the appearance of favoring the charter. 198. Board of Ramsey County Comm'r Res. 90-635, reprinted in PROCEEDINGS OF THE BD. OF RAMSEY COUNTY COMM'Rs 392 (1990). 199. Id. "If 51 percent of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposed charter, it shall be considered adopted." MINN. STAT. § 383A.556 (1992). 200. Id. "The charter shall take effect two years after the election. At that time the courts shall take judicial notice of the new charter .... " Id. http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol19/iss4/1 30 Timmons et al.: County Home Rule Comes to Minnesota 1993] HOME RULE

period, the Ramsey County charter commission developed the final version of the annotated charter.