Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Local election distinguishes local self-government from rule by state appointees, or from control by an electorate outside the locality. Local election is, however, required only for local legislators. A local government could choose to have appointed judges or to adopt the council-manager system, with an appointed manager rather than an elected mayor. But local self-government must ultimately be rooted in local voter control of the local government. The centrality of local elections has long been recognized in state constitutions. See, e.g., Fla. Const., art. VIII, § 2(b) (“[e]ach municipal legislative body shall be elective”); N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 1(a) (“[e]very local government, except a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof”). And state courts have likewise recognized this centrality. See, e.g., People v.