Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Const. art. VI, § 5(E) (“A home rule charter adopted under this Section shall provide the structure and organization, powers, and functions of the local government subdivision,

NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES 53 Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3539617 which may include the exercise of any power and performance of any function necessary, requisite, or proper for the management of its affairs, not denied by general law or inconsistent with this constitution”). Accord W. Va. Stat. § 8-12-2(a)(1) (home rule powers include but are not limited to “the creation or discontinuance of departments of the city’s government and the prescription, modification or repeal of their powers and duties”).

This section’s grant of power also includes the “proprietary power,” or the local government’s power to act as a property owner, employer, market participant, and contracting party. See, e.g., Proprietors of Mt. Hope Cemetery v.