SEPTEMBER 2019
[…] DUTIES

Courts have held public office to be synonymous with public trust and that a public officer’s relationship with the public is that of a fiduciary. Northport v. Northport Townsite Co., 27 Wash. 543, 548-50, 68 Pac. 204 (1902). The state legislature expressly recognizes that relationship in various statutes discussed in this work: e.g., chapter 42.23 RCW; and the Open Public Meetings Act, chapter 42.30 RCW. The people themselves, in passing Initiative 276 by a 72 percent popular vote in 1972, likewise declared trust to be the public policy of the State of Washington. For example, RCW 42.17A.001 states in part:

(2) That the people have the right to expect from their elected representatives at all levels of government the utmost of integrity, honesty and fairness in their dealings.

(3) That the people shall be assured that the private financial dealings of their public officials, and of candidates for those offices, present no conflict of interest between the public trust and private interests. (Emphasis supplied.)

LIABILITY

Public officers and employees are generally accountable for their actions under civil and criminal laws. See Babcock v. State, 112 Wn.2d 83, 105-06, 768 P.2d 481 (1989).