131903 txt 3/2/04 12:46 PM Page iii
[…] 106 Endnotes for Pages 27–33

by the Commissioner of Revenue.”); Massachusetts Department of Revenue, Division of Local Services, A Guide to Financial Management for Town Officials § 6.4, at 28 (2001) (“To ensure full and fair cash value assessments, the Department of Revenue certifies that a community’s property valuations are at full value every three years through a certification process.”). 9. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 23 (“No city, town or district tax rate for any fiscal year shall be fixed by the assessors until such rate has been approved by the commissioner.”). 10. See Massachusetts Department of Revenue, supra note 44, § 6.1, at 27 (“The Department must approve the annual levy growth, Tax Recap Sheet, and set the tax rate before a community can issue its tax bills.”). 11. There is a local option statute, made more generous in 2002, that authorizes