131903 txt 3/2/04 12:46 PM Page iii
[…] Hous. Appeals Comm. in the Dep’t of Cmty. Affairs, 363 Mass. 339, 359–60, 294 N.E.2d 393, 409 (1973). 23. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch, 40B, § 21. 24. See id. at §§ 22–23. 25. Bd. of Appeals of Hanover, 363 Mass. at 367, 294 N.E.2d at 413. 26. Krefetz, supra note 84, at 397–38. This includes petitions filed during 1970–1999. See id. at 398 n.82. 27. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40B, § 20 (defining “Low or moderate income housing” as “any housing subsidized by the federal or state government under any program to assist the construction of low or moderate income housing as defined in the applicable federal or state statute”). 28. See id. 29. A recent Supreme Judicial Court decision, Zoning Board of Appeals of Wellesley v. Ardemore Apartments, however, gives the locality a much stronger role in determin- ing the length of time that the units must remain affordable.