COUNTY HOME RULE
[…] The Attorney General, in a letter opinion dated April 18, 1977, concluded “that they probably have such power,” basing his conclusion on the 1973 legislation, ORS 203.035.

The AOC response was to seek clarification by additional legislation. In 1981 the legislature enacted Chapter 140, which expressly prohibited county ordinances under ORS 203.035 that “change the number or mode of selection of elective county officers that are prescribed by statute.”

However, the 1985 legislature adopted legislation repealing 1981’s Chapter 140 prohibition and substituting the present ORS 203.035(3). This section states that a county ordinance “that changes the number or mode of selection of elective county officers” must be submitted for a referendum vote of the people at a biennial primary or general election. The 1985 legislation as introduced was amended during the session to provide that no such ordinance could change the mode of selection of a county assessor.