Legislative Assembly Summary of Major Legislation
[…] Instead, unnecessarily divide city boundaries and to divide the city is divided so that one-third of the population is ethnic and community populations and disregard the in House District 55, and two-thirds of the population other criteria in the statute and in case law. is in House District 54.

2001 Summary of Major Legislation 121 ORS 188.010(3) also requires that “No district shall Governor’s Veto Message be drawn for the purpose of diluting the voting strength of any language or ethnic minority group.” At least I am returning herewith Enrolled Senate Bill 502, two examples of dilution appear to violate this unsigned and disapproved. provision.