MUNICIPAL IN
[…] 4. §43.0545, Annexation of Certain Adjacent Areas.38 Made applicable by Section §43.062(a). the public entity or political subdivision resulting from the annexation, including any changes in the public entity’s or political subdivision’s revenues or maintenance and operation costs; and (3) any proposal the city has to abate, reduce, or limit any financial impact on the public entity or political subdivision. The city MAY NOT ANNEX unless it has provided this notice. 38City of Missouri City v. State ex rel. City of Alvin, 123 S.W.3d 606, 616 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th dist.] 2003)(holding that §43.0545 prohibits the annexation of land that lies within a city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction solely by virtue of the fact the land is "contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point.").

32 5. §43.055, Maximum Amount Per Year: limiting the maximum amount of annexation each year to ten percent of the incorporated area of the municipality with certain exceptions. Made applicable Section 43.062(a).39