MUNICIPAL IN
[…] Thus, while §51.003 may be used to cure procedural defects in an annexation, it arguably may not be used as a defense to an annexation that is void ab initio. In addition, §51.003 will not act to cure “an incorporation or attempted incorporation of a municipality, or an annexation or attempted annexation of territory by a municipality, within the incorporated boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality that occurred without the consent of the other municipality in violation of Chapter 42 or 43.”

Similarly, Local Government Code §43.901 states that an “ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality is conclusively presumed to have been adopted with the consent of all appropriate persons, except another municipality, if” two years have passed and the ordinance has not been challenged in court.

In the case of City of Murphy v.