MUNICIPAL IN
[…] (e) Notwithstanding Subsection (c) and until the 20th anniversary of the date of the annexation of an area that includes a permanent retail structure, a municipality may not prohibit a person from continuing to use the structure for the indoor seasonal sale of retail goods if the structure: (1) is more than 5,000 square feet; and (2) was authorized under the laws of this state to be used for the indoor seasonal sale of retail goods on the effective date of the annexation.

In addition, Section 245.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time:

(1) the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or

(2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a regulatory agency.

In 2005, Section 245.004(2), which lists exemptions to Chapter 245’s applicability, was amended to specify that “property classification” is not excluded from Chapter 245. As such, each city should carefully consider the initial zoning of property upon annexation.