MUNICIPAL IN
[…] That provision was left untouched by H.B. 347 in 2019.

K. Military Bases

Senate Bill 6 (2017) added the following provision that governs any annexation of an area near a military base:

Sec. 43.0117. AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITY TO ANNEX AREA NEAR MILITARY BASE. (a) In this section, "military base" means a presently functioning federally owned or operated military installation or facility.

57 TEX.HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE Sec. 775.022(a) provides that “[i]f a municipality completes all other procedures necessary to annex territory in a district and if the municipality intends to remove the territory from the district and be the sole provider of emergency services to the territory by the use of municipal personnel or by some method other than by use of the district, the municipality shall send written notice of those facts to the board. The municipality must send the notice to the secretary of the board by certified mail, return receipt requested. The territory remains part of the district and does not become part of the municipality until the secretary of the board receives the notice. On receipt of the notice, the board shall immediately change its records to show that the territory has been disannexed from the district and shall cease to provide further services to the residents of that territory. This subsection does not require a municipality to remove from a district territory the municipality has annexed.”

49 (b) A municipality may annex for full or limited purposes, under the annexation provisions applicable to that municipality under this chapter, any part of the area located within five miles of the boundary of a military base in which an active training program is conducted.