MUNICIPAL IN
[…] Keep in mind that other entities may be notified, as appropriate, for each individual city.42

39 The maximum of ten percent per year may be carried over up to thirty percent if not used. TEX.LOC. GOV’T CODE §43.055(b), (c). In addition, certain types of annexations do not apply to the percentage requirement, including most petition-based annexations and annexation of an area owned by the city, county, state, or federal government and used for a public purpose. Id. at §43.055(a)(1), (2), (3), & (4). 40 Section 43.065(b) provides that “[s]ections 43.056(b)-(o) apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies.” However, Section 17(e) of S.B. 89 (1999) provides that neither (b) nor (h)-(k) apply.