Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] This is the crux of the matter. A majority in a county-wide vote may adopt a county charter altering the form of government but not changing the range of its powers. The consent of the electors of the municipalities as such is not required since there is no alteration of the balance of powers. Three extra majorities are required if the charter alters the

73 Proposed Charter for the County of Cuyahoga, Art. I, § 3; County of Hamilton, Art. I, § 1; County of Lucas, Art. I, § 1. 74 Omo CONST. Art. X, § 3. 75 "No charter or amendment vesting any municipal powers in the county shall become effective unless it shall have been approved by a majority of those voting thereon (1) in the county, (2) in the largest municipality, (3) in the county outside of such municipality, and (4) in each of a majority of the combined total of municipalities and townships in the county (not including within any township any part of its area lying within a municipality)." Omo CONST. Art. X, § 3. WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [December