STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As noted above, the patrons do not pay for admission to the haunted attractions just to be moved through them by the actors. Patrons pay to be scared and entertained.

Taxability of admissions to haunted attractions

The fact that Frightworld in its entirety is a place of amusement under Tax Law § 1101 (d)

(10) is clear and not at issue. However, petitioner does not charge patrons to enter Frightworld. -16-

Instead, petitioner charges a single fee of $23.00 to enter the five haunted attractions. The issue in this matter is whether those charges are subject to sales tax.

Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) provides, in pertinent part, that sales tax should apply to “[a]ny admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state.” The term “place of amusement” is defined by Tax Law