A hearing was held before Kevin R. Law, Administrative Law Judge, in Albany, New
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) imposes sales tax on admission charges in excess of 10 cents to or for the use of a place of amusement in New York. Tax Law § 1101 (d) (2) defines an admission charge as “the amount paid for admission, season ticket or subscription to any place of amusement, including any service charge or any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of the facilities therefor.” The term “place of amusement” is defined by Tax Law § 1101

(d) (10) as “[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided.”

B. Petitioner, relying upon Fairland Amusements v State Tax Commn, (110 AD2d 952

[3rd Dept 1985] [Mikoll, J., dissenting] reversed in accordance with dissenting opinion below