OPINIONS
[…] Section 6001 provides in pertinent part: Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the execu- tive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Govern- ment (1) having over any solid waste management

5 The questioo we address here is applicability of RCRA to nonnuclear wastes generated by DOE’s facilities. The only materials that can be regulated under RCRA are “solid wastes” and “hazardous wastes” (which are a subset of “solid wastes”). Section 1004(27) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), expressly exempts from the definition of “solid waste”: “source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 19S4, as amended.” Thus, RCRA leaves undisturbed DOE’s authority to regulate the disposal of source, special nuclear, and byproduct wastes, which we understand are for the most part handled separately from nonnuclear wastes.