OPINIONS
[…] Therefore those facilities would probably also fall within the first category of federal facilities described in § 6001. 10 The FWPCA does not include a provision comparable to § 1006(a) of RCRA making the FWPCA subordinate, at least in some circumstances, to the AEA or other statutes. Rather, the effect of § 511 (a) of the FW PCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1371 (a), is to make the FW PCA prevail in the event o f inconsistencies between that Act and other laws or regulations. Section 511(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[tjhis chapter [FWPCA] shall not be construed as ... limiting the authority or functions of any officer or agency of the United States under any law or regulation not inconsistent with this chapter.” Because the Clean Air Act is not generally enforced through a permit system, DOE has not had relevant experience with potential inconsistencies between the AEA and that Act.