OPINIONS
[…] See United States v. Treatment, 408 F. Supp. 944 (C.D. Cal. 1976). Notably, the court refused to construe the injunctive remedies set out in § 3011(a) constitutionally to enjoin mailing ads to persons who have not acted affirmatively either to put their names on the list or to request the advertising. See id. at 954. 4 In addition to the provisions of §§ 3010 and 3011, unwilling recipients of “offensive” advertisements may avail themselves of the protective measures provided in 39 U.S.C. § 3008. Section 3008 prohibits “pandering advertisement[s] which offer[] for sale matter which the addressee in his sole discretion believes to be erotically arousing or sexually provocative.” This provision authorizes the recipient, upon receipt of such matter, to request the Postal Service to issue an order to the sender directing the sender “to refrain from further mailings to the named addressee” and “to delete immediately the names of the designated addressees from all mailing