OPINIONS
[…] The same provision was included in the Reorganization Act of 1949. See 63 Stat. 205 (1949). The Accounting and Auditing Act of 1950 declared that the auditing for the Government would be conducted by the Comptroller General “as an agent of the Congress.” 64 Stat. 835 (1950). 239 Although the President nominates and, with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoints the Comptroller General, the President has no statutory right to remove the Comptroller General, even for cause. See 31 U.S.C. §703 (1982). The Comptroller General is appointed for a fifteen-year term, but he may be removed either by impeachment or by a joint resolution of Congress, after notice and an opportunity for hearing, for “(i) permanent disability; (ii) inefficiency; (iii) neglect of duty; (iv) malfeasance; or (v) a or conduct involving moral turpitude.” 31 U.S.C. § 703(e)(1).