OPINIONS
[…] (RCRA) applies to chemical wastes generated by nuclear production and weapons facilities owned by the Department of Energy (DOE) and operated under authority provided by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq. (AEA). The context for your request is a difference of opinion between DOE and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) over whether waste treatment and disposal facilities and methods used at DOE’s Atomic Energy Act plants are subject to RCRA standards, permit require- ments, and enforcement mechanisms. DOE has taken the position that § 1006(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6905(a), which provides that RCRA does not apply to “activit[ies] . . . subject to ... the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 . . . except to the 6 extent such application (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Act[],” exempts its AEA facilities from all RCRA regulation.