OPINIONS
[…] 162 Section 3011 provides the civil enforcement mechanism for violations of § 3010 and regulations duly promulgated thereunder by the Postal Service. Under this provision, the Postal Service may request the Attorney General to file a civil action on its behalf, seeking injunctive relief,3 against any person whom the Postal Service believes “is mailing or causing to be mailed any sexually oriented advertisement in violation of [§ 3010].” Criminal penalties for violations of 39 U.S.C. § 3010 are found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1735 and 1737. Section 1735 provides a fine of “not more than $5,000 or imprison[ment of] not more than five years, or both, for the first offense and.. . not more than $10,000 or imprisonment of] not more than ten years, or both, for any second or subsequent” violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3010. Section 1737 provides the same penalties for “print[ing], reproducing], or manufacturing] any sexually related mail matter, intending or knowing that such matter will be deposited for mailing . . . in violation of [39 U.S.C. § 3010].”4