OPINIONS
[…] on its own behalf. 2 We understand that in October 1980, the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division reached an agreement with the Commission’s Deputy General Counsel that the Civil Division “would, as a matter of practice, permit EEOC to defend itself in these lawsuits." 328 U.S.C. § 516 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. § 519 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States Attorneys, Assistant United States Attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.

147 ity (Oct. 28, 1982)); “The Attorney General’s Role as Chief Litigator for the United States,” 6 Op. O.L.C. 47 (1982).