OPINIONS
[…] 4 28 U S.C. § 510 authorizes the Attorney General “from time to time [to] make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Depart- ment of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”

148 (2) Attorneys appointed under this section may, at the direc- tion of the Commission, appear for and represent the Commis- sion in any case in court, provided that the Attorney General shall conduct all litigation to which the Commission is a party in the Supreme Court pursuant to this subchapter. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-4(b)(l), (2). In addition, § 2000e-4(g)(6) authorizes the Commission “to intervene in a civil action brought under § 2000e-5 of this title by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a governmental agency or political subdivision.” Sections 2000e-5 and 2000e-6, referred to above, constitute the enforcement provisions for Title VII of the Act and set forth the enforcement responsibilities of the Commission and the Attorney General, respectively.