OPINIONS
[…] This provision is intended solely to prohibit persons acting in a private capacity from taking actions that might interfere with the foreign policy and relations of the United States. It does not proscribe activities conducted by Government officials acting within the course and scope of their duties as officers of the United States.

April 25, 1984

M e m o r a n d u m O p i n i o n f o r t h e A t t o r n e y G e n e r a l

This memorandum is written in connection with recent allegations1 that several United States Government officials may have violated § 5 of the Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960, which forbids the planning of, provision for, or participation in “any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from [the United States] against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state . .. with whom the United States is at peace.” To assist you in the discharge of your responsibility under Title VI of the , 28 U.S.C. §§ 591-598, to determine preliminarily whether such charges, if true, might constitute a crime, we have undertaken a thorough examination of the Neutrality Act (Act), with particular attention toward § 5, its