OPINIONS
[…] 7 As best we are able to determine from the Criminal Division memorandum accompanying the draft bill, the government's interests underlying this proposal are as follows: (1) to identify a sub-category of “the most offensive and intrusive” sexually oriented ads; and (2) to protect “[t]he great majority of American people, who may not even know that they can put their names on a Postal Service list to avoid receiving such mail,” from such offensive material. 8The statute at issue in Bolger was 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e)(2), which provided in pertinent part: Any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs unless the advertisement — (A) is mailed to a manufacturer of such matter, a dealer, therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic.

165 potentially be offended. The First Amendment “does not permit the government to prohibit speech as intrusive unless the ‘cap- tive’ audience cannot avoid objectionable speech.” Consoli- dated Edison Co. v. Public Service Comm’n, 447 U.S. [530,] 542 [(1980)].