OPINIONS
[…] Mandamus will not lie to control the exercise of this discretion.” Id. at 234. See also United States v. Brown, 481 F.2d 1035 (8th Cir. 1973); Bass Anglers Sportsman’s Society v. Scholze Tannery, Inc., 329 F. Supp. 339 (E.D. Tenn. 1971); Pugach v. Klein, 193 F. Supp. 630 (S.D.N.Y. 1961); United States v. Brokaw, 60 F. Supp. 100 (S.D. 111. 1945). Courts exhibit the same deference to prosecutorial discretion even when the specific statute involved uses words that would otherwise have mandatory, nondiscretionary implications. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1987 states that United States Attorneys are “authorized and required . . . to initiate prosecutions against all persons violating any of the provisions of [the federal criminal civil rights statutes].” (Emphasis added.)