OPINIONS
[…] Newman v. United States, 382 F.2d 479,480 (D.C. Cir. 1967). See also United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114 (1979); Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357 (1978). Courts have applied this general principle of prosecutorial discretion in refusing to interfere with a prosecutor’s decision not to initiate a case, despite the specific language of 28 U.S.C. § 547, which states in part that “each United States Attorney, within his district, shall. .. prosecute fo r all offenses against the United States.” (Emphasis added.) For example, in Powell v. Katzenbach, 359 F.2d 234 (D.C. Cir. 1965), cert, denied, 384 U.S. 906 (1966), the court denied a mandamus petition that sought to force the Attorney General to prosecute a national bank.