OPINIONS
[…] See Order of the Attorney General, Transfer of Functions of the Special Litigation Unit Within the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice to the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice, No. 851-79 (Sept. 4, 1979). 5 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), a certificate of naturalization may be cancelled if it was “illegally procured or . .. procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." Cases against alleged Nazi persecutors have been brought both on the basis that citizenship was procured “illegally,” see Fedorenko v.