OPINIONS
[…] Criminal penalties for violations of 39 U.S.C. § 3010 are found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1735 and 1737. Section 1735 provides a fine of “not more than $5,000 or imprison[ment of] not more than five years, or both, for the first offense and.. . not more than $10,000 or imprisonment of] not more than ten years, or both, for any second or subsequent” violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3010. Section 1737 provides the same penalties for “print[ing], reproducing], or manufacturing] any sexually related mail matter, intending or knowing that such matter will be deposited for mailing . . . in violation of [39 U.S.C. § 3010].”4

LI. The Constitutionality of the Proposed Amendments

A. The Requirement of Prior Written Consent