OPINIONS
[…] Letter to William H. Taft, IV, General Counsel, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, from Leon Ulman, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel 7 (July 11, 1976). In contrast, the agreement you have proposed does not create merely a measure of damages, but provides a substantive allocation of liability. 5 31 U.S.C. § 1301 requires that “[appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” Although this provision does not require that every item of expenditure be specified in the appropriation act, the discretion of the spending agency is limited to expenses “necessary or proper or incident” to a specified object. 6 Comp.