Via Federal Express
[…] DeBergh and Ms. Young December 9, 2016 Page 4

not be determined in this administrative fee-to-trust proceeding. Such determination would negatively affect the legal rights of [SIN] without the benefit of due process.

SIN Memo at 2.1

However, the Bureau's trust acquisition regulations require the Bureau to consider whether lands to be acquired in trust for a tribe are or were within another tribe's reservation. 25 C.F.R. § 151.8 provides that "Nil individual Indian or tribe may acquire land in trust status on a reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the acquisition ..." (emphasis added).