MASSACHUSETTS REPORTS
[…] Den Hartog v. Wasatch Academy, 129 F.3d 1076, 1086 (10th Cir. 1997).

Finally, if the altered quotation is itself enclosed within parentheses, the alteration should be noted in brackets within the parentheses. For example:

See G. L. c. 234A, § 39 ("The court shall have authority to excuse a juror . . . only upon a finding of an emergency or other compelling reason" [emphasis added]).

Do not use "(cleaned up)."

3.02.4 Colloquy

Colloquies between or among judges, counsel, witnesses, or parties may appear in the text or footnotes and may be blocked or may run on in the text. Speaker designations