Job: 539BV$ Take: SPN1 03-24-05 13:34:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Sawyer, 343 U. S., at 637–638 (Jackson, J., concurring in judgment and opinion of Court), for neither statute does the job the com- missioner ascribes to it. The provisions of the McCarran-Ferguson Act said to be relevant here specify that “[t]he business of insurance” shall be recognized as a subject of state regulation, 15 U. S. C. 539US2 Unit: $U78 [07-05-05 18:52:13] PAGES PGT: OPIN

428 AMERICAN INS. ASSN. v. GARAMENDI

Opinion of the Court

§ 1012(a), which will be good against preemption by federal legislation unless that legislation “specifically relates to the business of insurance,” § 1012(b); see also § 1011 (policy be- hind § 1012 is that “continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest” and “silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxa- tion of such business by the several States”). As the text itself makes clear, the point of McCarran-Ferguson’s leg- islative choice of leaving insurance regulation generally to the States was to limit congressional preemption under the commerce power, whether dormant or exercised. Compare Prudential Ins. Co. v.