Job: 539BV$ Take: SPN1 03-24-05 13:34:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] And the purchase, discount, or sale of a bona fide bill of exchange, payable at another place than the place of such pur- chase, discount, or sale, at not more than the current rate of exchange for sight drafts in addition to the interest, shall not be considered as taking or receiving a greater rate of interest.” 2 Section 86 provides: “Usurious interest; penalty for taking; limitations “The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Pro- vided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.” 539US1 Unit: $U62 [07-05-05 16:41:58] PAGES PGT: OPIN

6 BENEFICIAL NAT. BANK v. ANDERSON

Opinion of the Court pin v. May Dept. Stores Co., 218 F. 3d 919 (2000), we granted certiorari. 537 U. S. 1169 (2003).