Job: 539BV$ Take: SPN1 03-24-05 13:34:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Outside of § 292(a), Title 28 contains several particularly instructive provisions. The term “district court” as used throughout Title 28 is defined to mean a “ ‘court of the United States’ ” that is “constituted by chapter 5 of this title.” § 451. Chapter 5 of Title 28 in turn creates a “United States District Court” for each judicial district. § 132(a) (“There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record known as the United States District Court for the district”). And “district judge[s]” are estab- lished as the members of those courts. § 132(b) (“Each dis- trict court shall consist of the district judge or judges for the district in regular active service”). The judicial districts constituted by Chapter 5 are then exhaustively enumerated. § 133(a) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several ju- 539US1 Unit: $U67 [05-03-05 18:26:27] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 539 U. S. 69 (2003) 75

Opinion of the Court dicial districts, as follows [listing districts]”). Lastly, Chap- ter 5 describes “district judges” as holding office “during good behavior.” § 134(a).