Job: 539BV$ Take: SPN1 03-24-05 13:34:52 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] V Putting aside the absence of any legal support for the ma- jority’s reflexive deference, there is much to be said for the view that the use of tests and other measures to “predict” academic performance is a poor substitute for a system that gives every applicant a chance to prove he can succeed in the study of law. The rallying cry that in the absence of racial discrimination in admissions there would be a true

8 Cal. Const., Art. 1, § 31(a), states in full: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treat- ment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” See Coalition for Economic Equity v.