Style Manual (Updated 2021)
[…] Do not use an ellipsis if quoting only part of a sentence, e.g.,

Again, the legislature expressly provided that those actions be “commenced not later than two years after the date on which the plaintiff first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered,” the death, injury, or disease. Go to TABLE OF CONTENTS 64 Go to INDEX Do not use an ellipsis to denote the omission of a citation or footnote. Instead, use “citation omitted” or “footnote omitted” in a parenthetical.

When quoting only part of a statute, rule, etc., use “in part,” e.g.,

ORS 305.440 provides, in part, “If no appeal is taken to the Supreme Court, the decision of the court shall constitute a final determination of the matter.”

2. Block Omission

Use five asterisks to indicate omission of a block of text such as paragraphs or sections, but not to indicate an omission of additional material after an ending paragraph, e.g.,

OAR 635-005-0180 provides, in part: