University of Baltimore Review
[…] Smurro, 2006 VT 67, 11 n.4, 904 A.2d 91, 97 n.4 (citing an unpublished opinion from the California Court of Appeals and finding it persuasive in its application of the governing statute). 16. Virginia VA. SUP. CT. R. 5.1 (f) ("The citation of judicial opinions, orders, judgments, or other written dispositions that are not officially reported, whether designated as 'unpublished,' 'not for publication,' 'non precedential,' or the like, is permitted as informative, but shall not be received as binding authority."). 17. Wisconsin WIS. STAT. ANN. § 809.23(3) (West Supp. 2015) (allowing citation of unpublished opinions issued on or after July 1, 2009 for persuasive value); see also id. judicial council note (2008) ("Section (3) was revised to reflect that unpublished Wisconsin appellate opinions are increasingly available in electronic form. This change also conforms to the practice in numerous other jurisdictions .... "). 18. Wyoming See Barnett, supra note 7, at 482 n.63 ("Wyoming has no rule against citing unpublished opinions, and they can be cited for persuasive value.") (citation omitted). UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW Vol. 45

Table 4: Hybrid States