KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] Storage of Payable Ledger Cards:

Electronic payable ledger cards

Open and closed electronic cards are maintained within the Bookkeeping System.

Prior to 1/1/2018, manual payable ledger cards

1. Open manual cards – File alphabetically, by category, in a ledger card tray.

2. Closed manual cards – File alphabetically, by category, in a separate file, by fiscal year.

Page 174 of 318

MONTHLY REPORTS

POLICY:

Reports listed in this section are mandated by current statutes.

KRS 30A.120 (3) states “upon failure of the clerk to submit to the Finance Cabinet, within the prescribed period, the required report and to pay over, at the same time, the costs, fines, forfeitures and other monies collected, the cabinet shall immediately notify the Auditor Of Public Accounts that the clerk concerned is delinquent in the matter.”

All reports require the signature of the Circuit Court Clerk.

Only original signatures will be accepted by the Finance and Administration Cabinet Division of Local Government Services.