KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] The Circuit Court Clerk should encourage the authorized official to deposit the bond monies into the official’s bank account and remit a check to the Circuit Court Clerk for the amount of the bond monies.

When a defendant is arrested for offenses listed in the uniform schedule of bail (Appendix A of the Criminal Rules), the defendant can elect to post the amount listed in the uniform schedule instead of waiting to appear before a judge.

KRS 431.530 (1) – “Any person who has been permitted to execute a bail bond in accordance with KRS 431.520(3)(b) shall deposit with the clerk of the court before which the action is pending, a sum of money equal to ten percent (10%) of the bail, but in no event shall such deposit be less than ten dollars ($10) . . .”

Acceptable methods of payment by defendants/sureties for bail bonds are cash, certified check, cashier’s check, credit card or money order.

Stocks and bonds may be used as security instead of cash to guarantee the defendant’s appearance.