KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] (6) Send/give the check to the payer.

File the photocopy of the receipt in a temporary file for processing when the monthly reports are completed.

Page 121 of 318

EXPUNGEMENT FEE REFUNDS

(1) Pull the case file and obtain the receipt copy issued when the expungement fee was paid.

(2) Prepare a disbursement check payable to the party, from state monies expungement fees category. (Reminder the first $50 of each fee shall not be refundable).

(3) Send/give the check to the party.

(4) File the original cash receipt in the case file.

Page 122 of 318

UNCLAIMED PROPERTY

POLICY:

Pursuant to KRS 393A.040(9), “Property held by a court, including property received as proceed of a class action may be paid to the administrator one (1) year after the property becomes distributable, but shall be paid to the administrator no later than five (5) years after the property becomes distributable.”

Money is presumed abandoned one (1) year from the date of last activity by the owner of the money but shall be paid to the administrator no later than five (5) years after the property becomes distributable.