KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] This Agreement is continuing and binding upon the bank and its successor and assigns and shall inure to the benefit of the Depositor. 15. As used in this Agreement, the term “business day” shall mean a day in which the Federal Reserve Bank shall be open for the transaction of business.

EXECUTED this ______day of ______, 2_____, by the undersigned duly authorized officers of the parties hereto.

DEPOSITOR:

By:______(Signature of Public Official)

Title:______

BANK:

By:______(Signature of Bank Official)

Title:______

Page 56 of 318

RETURNED CHECKS

POLICY:

KRS 514.040 (4)(b) states “For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a maker of a check or similar sight order for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if . . .(2) payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within thirty (30) days after issue, and the maker failed to make good within ten (10) days after receiving notice of that refusal. . . .The notice, if mailed, shall be deemed received by the addressee seven (7) days after it is placed in the United States mail.”

PROCEDURE:

(1) Determine the reason the check was returned (i.e., lack of endorsement, non-sufficient funds, stop-payment, etc.).