KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] Per KRS 416.570, a condemnation proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition.

A petition cannot be processed until the proper filing fees as set forth in the “Costs and Fees” Section of the Accounting Manual have been paid.

Governmental agencies, including the Commonwealth, are NOT exempt from payment of this filing fee.

• KRS 416.560(3) states in part, “…all costs involved in the condemnation shall be borne by the department, instrumentality, or agency requesting the condemnation.”

• KRS 416.620(4) states, “All cost in the Circuit Court shall be adjudged against the condemnor.”

During a condemnation proceeding, the Circuit Court Clerk may be required to hold monies until the conclusion of the case.