KENTUCKY CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ ACCOUNTING MANUAL
[…] A violation of KRS 72.0313(3) shall result in a fine as outlined above or three times any profits derived from the violation, whichever is greater.

Any fines collected for these violates shall be paid into the crime victims’ compensation fund created under KRS 49.480.

Note: County Fees has requested the following procedures concerning disbursement of these fines:

1. Check payable to Kentucky State Treasurer 2. Mail Check to County Fees 3. Check needs to include case #

Page 289 of 318

Other Bonds

Fiduciary

Supersedeas

Local Option Election KRS 242.020(2)(c): – “If the election is to be held on any day other than primary or regular election date, a person or group of persons seeking the local option elections shall post bond with the Circuit Court to cover all costs of the election within five (5) days after the signed petition is filed under paragraph (b) of this subsection. The cost of the election shall be established by the county judge/executive to determine the bond amount.” Collect the full amount of the bond as determined and the bond filing fee of $25.

Page 290 of 318

ATTORNEY TAX FEE

POLICY:

Pursuant to KRS 453.060, the following attorney’s fees shall be allowed, if the successful party is represented by a licensed attorney:

In the Court of Appeals $10.00