THE EARLY ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN OUR CONSTITUTIONAL SCHEME: IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS PRAGMATISM
[…] Although a full-scale discussion of these issues is beyond the scope of this Article, it is both appropriate and in- prosecutorial discretion." 28 U.S.C. § 592(d) (Supp. V 1987). The law also provides for application by a majority of the House or Senate Judiciary Committees. Id. § 592(c). 222. Id. § 594(a). The functions of the independent counsel include conducting grand jury pro- ceedings, initiating and conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the United States. Id. § 594(a)(l)-(9). The independent counsel shall, "except where not possible, comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws." Id. § 594(f). 223. Id. § 597(a). The Attorney General retains "direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's personal action under 2516 of title 18." Id. § 594(a). 224. Id. § 596(a)(1). Any such removal must be explained in a report, id. § 596(a)(2), and is judicially reviewable by means of a civil action filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 596(a)(3). 225. Id. § 596(b).