THE EARLY ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN OUR CONSTITUTIONAL SCHEME: IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS PRAGMATISM
[…] Id. at 27. The extent to which article III limits the interests Congress can create and then authorize the Attorney General to protect is beyond the scope of this article. For an interesting discussion of the issue, see Fletcher, The Structure of Standing, 98 YALE L.J. 221, 283-90 (1988) (pointing out that the Court is insufficiently sensitive to Congress's technique of conferring standing to obtain what appears to be an advisory opinion). 196. 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (1982) provides: Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court and suits in the United States Claims Court or in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and in the Court of International Trade in which the United States is interested. Id.