THE EARLY ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN OUR CONSTITUTIONAL SCHEME: IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS PRAGMATISM
[…] Id. § 594(f). 223. Id. § 597(a). The Attorney General retains "direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's personal action under 2516 of title 18." Id. § 594(a). 224. Id. § 596(a)(1). Any such removal must be explained in a report, id. § 596(a)(2), and is judicially reviewable by means of a civil action filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id. § 596(a)(3). 225. Id. § 596(b). The Special Division has the authority, not to remove the counsel, but to terminate the counsel's office if it finds that "the investigation of all matters within the prosecutorial jurisdiction of the independent counsel ... have been completed." Id. § 596(b)(2). The Act also provides for congressional oversight of the activities of independent counsels. Id. § 595(a).