THE EARLY ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN OUR CONSTITUTIONAL SCHEME: IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS PRAGMATISM
[…] Pursuant to section 591(c), the Attorney General also may conduct a preliminary investi- gation of persons not named in section 591(b) if an investigation by the Attorney General or the Department of Justice official "may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest." Section 591(a) provides that the statute applies to "any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or.an infraction." 28 U.S.C. § 591 (Supp. V 1987). In what some saw as a vindictive good-bye, Attorney General Edwin Meese III announced as he left office in August 1988 that henceforth alleged criminal actions by members of Congress would be investigated and prosecuted by special prosecutors.