THE EARLY ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN OUR CONSTITUTIONAL SCHEME: IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS PRAGMATISM
[…] But the complexities of interbranch litigation, in which Con- gress and the President are adversaries, as well as congressional efforts to deal with the "imperial presidency" by limiting presidential control over the Attorney General and law enforcement generally, have resurrected in a new context the question first raised by Iredell: Is the Attorney Gen- eral the attorney for the United States or for the President? The Supreme Court confronted precisely this question recently in United States v. Providence Journal Co.20 2 where it had to interpret the modern incarnation of section 35 of the Judiciary Act of 1789. The ques- tion was whether 28 U.S.C. § 518(a), 20 3 which provides that "[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court ...in which the United States is interested," grants the Attorney General control over all suits in the Supreme Court in which the United States is interested or only those suits in which the Executive Branch is interested.