Journal of and Criminology Volume 72 Article 3 Issue 3 Fall
[…] The bill also expanded the federal law of conspiracy. 37 Many crimes in S. 1437, defined more broadly than in current law, impinged on first amendment freedoms 38 and expanded federal jurisdic-

26 Kennedy, Federal Criminal Code: An Overview, 47 GEo. WASH. L. REv. 451 (1979). 27 See note 20 supra. 28 S. 1, supra note 13, § 541. 29 See notes 21-23 sura. 30 18 U.S.C. § 2385 (1976). The Smith Act makes it "unlawful for any person to know- ingly or willfully advocate, abet, advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence." 31 S. 1437, supra note 9, § 1504. 32 See text accompanying note 120 infra. 33 S. REP. No. 95-605, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1980). 34 The grading of certain offenses involves determinations of factual issues. Since these facts are not part of the offense, they will be determined by the judge.