Maryland Law Review
[…] This article does not purport to represent the views of anyone but the writer. 'E.g., Winters v. New York, 333 U.S. 507 (1948). ' E.g., Taylor v. Georgia, 315 U.S. 25 (1942). 'E.g., Pennsylvania v. Nelson, 350 U.S. 497 (1956). MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. XXIII must be borne in mind,6 but the principal source of our law of is Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights, which provides in part: "That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the of England... and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity; and also of all Acts of Assembly in force on the first day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty- seven; except such as may have since expired, or may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Con- stitution; subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State." So the basis of our criminal law is "the Common Law of England."